top of page
[…] At Garland Law Group, our team of highly rated criminal defense lawyers have helped dozens of clients win not guilty verdicts for theft by taking charges.

​

Referred to as larceny in most states, theft by taking in Georgia is defined by the Model Penal Code for criminal conduct. Theft by taking is defined in Georgia as taking anything of value from the owner of goods and/or property, with the intent not to give whatever was taken back to the original owner.

​

Georgia statute O.C.G.A. §16-8-2 defines theft by taking, which is the most common type of theft in Georgia, to happen “when a person unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which property is taken or appropriated.”

​

Important Term of Georgia Theft by Taking Laws

Georgia criminal law defines the important term “deprive” as “to withhold property of another permanently or temporarily or to dispose of the property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it.”