top of page
[…] Regardless of how a fleeing incident unfolds, anyone charged with the crime needs expert legal counsel to fight the charge.

​

The criminal defense lawyers at Garland Law Group have litigated numerous fleeing cases successfully by using one or more of the most common defenses for the crime. If you face a criminal charge of attempting to elude law enforcement, you should speak with one of our highly criminal defense lawyers to schedule a free initial consultation.

​

How Georgia Law Defines Attempting to Elude

Georgia penal code O.C.G.A. §40-6-395 defines fleeing this way: “It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.”

​

The Georgia legal definition can be summarized by stating the criminal charge of fleeing can be avoided if a driver responds to a law enforcement officer’s visual and/or audible signal to pull over his or her vehicle.