top of page
[…] ​

At Garland Law Group, our team of experienced criminal defense lawyers understands the stress and anxiety generated by the pressure of dealing with a simple battery charge. We go to great lengths to ensure our clients are in the best possible legal hands possible. Our battery charge experts will be with you every step of the way until we can exonerate you of all charges.

If you face a simple battery charge, the simple solution to your legal woes is to contact the battery specialists at Garland Law Group.

​

Overview of Georgia Battery Law

Georgia battery law is defined by statute O.C.G.A. §16-5-23: “A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either (1) intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another, or (2) intentionally causes physical harm to another.”

​

Convicting a defendant of a battery charge requires the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant committed the crime of battery.