top of page
[…] If you fight a battery charge on your own or hire an inexperienced criminal defense attorney, you might face a conviction that produces a misdemeanor on your criminal record. The punishment for a battery misdemeanor is jail time up to one year and a fine that cannot exceed $1,000.

However, Georgia criminal law ups the legal ante for a simple battery charge for several circumstances. The bump up to aggravated battery can produce a prison sentence up to one year, as well as a fine up to $5,000. Here are the circumstances as directly quoted from statute O.C.G.A. §16-5-23 that elevate a simple battery charge to an aggravated battery charge in Georgia:

​

“If the crime is committed against a person, who is 65 years of age or older or a female who is pregnant at the time of the offense.”

​

“If the simple battery is committed in a public transit vehicle or station. If the offense was against a police, officer, correction officer, or detention officer engaged in their official duties.

​